Privacy Policy

How we use your information

IGW Associates Ltd is a private limited company registered in Scotland number SC541967 at 216 West George Street, Glasgow, G2 2PQ.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when IGW Associates Ltd (hereafter referred to as IGW) collects personal information. This privacy notice covers information we collect and store in a variety of ways.

  • Visitors to our website
  • Use of cookies
  • Security and performance
  • Web hosting
  • Data servers
  • People who email us
  • Client information we hold
  • Complaints or queries
  • Access to personal information
  • Disclosure of personal information
  • Links to other websites

Visitors to our website

When someone visits https://www.igwassociates.co.uk/ we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaotout.

Security and performance

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All website traffic between you and this website is encrypted via SSL Certificate (Secure Socket Layer). An SSL certificate provides a layer of security so the data transmitted over the internet between your computer and the server is secure. It is indicated by the lock icon and the “https” prefix in the web browser address bar – https://www.igwassociates.co.uk.

Web hosting

The website is hosted by Krystal Hosting, using UK datacentres.

Data servers

IGW data servers are located in secured offices in Glasgow. The servers are backed up on a regular basis.

People who email us

Any email sent to IGW including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law. IGW email is hosted by Microsoft Office 365, a secure cloud based system which is backed up daily by Microsoft.

Client information we hold

We have to hold the details of the people who contact us to work for them in providing our services. We only use contact information to provide our services as agreed by our clients and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who we have worked with to offer additional services or to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. In addition to client information, we collect contact information for individuals who has asked us to send details of the services we provide or who may be interested in our services as they are involved in similar projects. When people receive information, they can choose to unsubscribe from our database at any time by emailing info@igwassociates.co.uk or writing to us at 3 Newton Terrace, Charing Cross, Glasgow, G3 7PJ.

Complaints or queries

IGW tries to meet the highest standards when collecting any using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of IGW’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address provided below.

Access to personal information

IGW will try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;

  • tell you why we are holding it;

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to IGW for any personal information we may hold you should put the request in writing addressing it to our Managing Director at the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us in writing.

A small fee may be payable for information sought.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. Where we are required to share personal data with third parties who assist us in delivering our services, we will seek your consent and seek to ensure that those parties keep the information confidential. In most circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. We will only do so in circumstances where we are required to share information to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover any links to other websites which appear within this site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 8th May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can contact Ian Watson, Managing Director by emailing info@igwassociates.co.uk or writing to IGW Associates Ltd, 3 Newton Terrace, Charing Cross, Glasgow, G3 7PJ.

Menu